I’ve always enjoyed getting lost in a good book. I read books in a number of different genres, such as theology, Christian living, biography, faith and work, personal and professional development, leadership and sports, and have favorite authors in each genre. I define a “favorite author” as someone who when they release a new book it’s almost a given that I’ll want to read that book.
Here are my favorite authors in each of these genres, and some of my favorite books by those authors. I enjoy so many that putting this list together was much harder than I anticipated.
Theology/Christian Living
- Sinclair Ferguson – The Whole Christ, Devoted to God
- R.C. Sproul – The Holiness of God, Chosen by God, Reformation Study Bible (Editor)
- Tim Keller – The Prodigal God, Prayer
- Michael Card – Biblical Imagination series on the Gospels (4 books)
- Jerry Bridges – The Joy of Fearing God, The Pursuit of Holiness
- John Piper – Don’t Waste Your Life, Future Grace
- John MacArthur – The Prodigal Son, The MacArthur Study Bible
- Scott Sauls – From Weakness to Strength, Jesus Outside the Lines
- Bryan Chapell – Unlimited Grace, Christ-Centered Preaching
- Kevin DeYoung – Taking God at His Word, Crazy Busy
- Francis Chan – Crazy Love, Multiply
- Michael Reeves – Rejoicing in Christ, Delighting in the Trinity
- Scotty Smith – Objects of His Affection, Everyday Prayers
- Steven Lawson – A Long Line of Godly Men Profile series
- Albert Mohler – We Cannot Be Silent, The Prayer That Turns the World Upside Down
Older authors that I enjoy are:
- Martyn Lloyd-Jones – Spiritual Depression
- Charles Spurgeon – Morning and Evening
Biography
- Iain Murray – Life of Martyn Lloyd-Jones (two volumes), Jonathan Edwards: A New Biography
- Eric Metaxas – Bonhoeffer: Pastor, Martyr, Prophet, Spy, Amazing Grace
Faith and Work
- Tim Keller – Every Good Endeavor
- Gene Veith – God at Work
- Hugh Whelchel – How Then Should We Work
- Amy Sherman – Kingdom Calling
- Os Guinness – The Call
- Greg Gilbert and Sebastian Traeger – The Gospel at Work
- Tom Nelson – Work Matters
- Matt Perman – What’s Best Next
Professional Development
- John Maxwell – The 15 Invaluable Laws of Growth, Intentional Living
- Jim Collins – Good to Great, Great by Choice
- Marcus Buckingham – Go Put Your Strengths to Work, StandOut 2.0
- Patrick Lencioni – The Five Dysfunctions of a Team, The Advantage
Leadership
- John Maxwell – The 21 Irrefutable Laws of Leadership, The 5 Levels of Leadership
- Ken Blanchard – Lead Like Jesus; Servant Leadership in Action (Editor)
- Albert Mohler – The Conviction to Lead
Sports
- John Feinstein – A Good Walk Spoiled (and his other golf books)
General
- Malcolm Gladwell – Outliers, The Tipping Point
These are my favorite authors, who are some of yours?